Cart 0

Privacy Policy

In working with me or using this website, there may be occasion where your personal information is stored as part of us working together. In all instances, safeguards and appropriate processes have been put in place to ensure that information is handled and kept in a manner to ensure safety. However, as with all online transactions we cannot absolutely guarantee that information sent across the web is safeguarded.  We can, however, guarantee that:
  • we will not share or sell your information to any third parties or other companies, people or Government agencies
  • we will not store your credit card details
  • we will take the utmost care in safeguarding your information both in the physical and digital world
By use of this website or Healthy Living Co services it is taken that you have accepted these terms. If you have any questions please get in contact with me.

The detailed private policy is below

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by, Love Your Work Career Consulting ABN 82778575158, through our website located at www.loveyourworkcc.com.au (Website), or other interactions with you (Privacy Policy).

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully, and contact us with any questions before you provide us with any personal information. You can contact us at info@loveyourworkcc.com.au The Privacy Policy is effective from 1st July 2015.

If you provide us with certain information by which you can be identified, offline or when using this website, it will be dealt with accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

If you provide personal information to us, this indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access the Privacy Policy and contact us, and that you have read and accepted the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with personal information.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Website or any products and services offered on it.

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Website Terms of Use, which can be accessed on the Website.

  1. The information we collect from you
    We may collect personal information from you in the course of our business, including if you input personal information on the Website or otherwise provide personal information to us. This may include your name, address, phone number, email address, and other personal and/or demographic information.

We may conduct surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback.

We will not ask you to provide personal information that may disclose your political, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, health and sexuality, racial or ethnic origin, or criminal convictions.

  1. How we use the information we collect
    We collect and use the information for purposes including internal record keeping; for business development and marketing purposes; identifying and understanding user needs; to contact you including for market research purposes; for marketing (including direct marketing) communication; and to customise, improve and ensure proper functioning of our Website.

We may run competitions or offer additional benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal information for these purposes. Providing this information is optional to you. If you do not provide this information to us, we may not be able to contact you or give you access to the additional benefits. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting.

  1. Disclosure of your Personal Information: 
    We customarily do not disclose, or permit the disclosure of your personal information:

     

    1. in a way that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances, except as described in this Privacy Policy, unless we have your permission;
    2. to recipients overseas, unless we have your permission; and
    3. to unrelated third parties, unless we have your permission, where such disclosure is incidental to your use of the Website, where we are required by law or regulatory authority to do so, or as described in this Privacy Policy.
    4. You consent to us disclosing your personal information for any of the above listed exceptions.

We may share your personal information with third party service providers who assist us in providing information, products or services to you. We would only do this if the third party has agreed to comply with the standards in our Privacy Policy.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where we have sought to maintain confidentiality.

  1. Your Rights:

Consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to subscribe or not to provide the personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy.

Access: You have the right to request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like a copy of the personal information which we hold about you, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy. An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect, so that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach then please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy, setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 4 weeks, setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of any communications, please contact us at the email address listed at the start of the Privacy Policy, with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line of the e-mail.

  1. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Website following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

  1. Storage and Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Please note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

  1. Cookies

We may use cookies and other tracking information from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the Website and also to help customise your Website experience. You can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. This may, however, prevent you from using the full capabilities of our Website.

  1. Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

 

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy